Panel 12

 

SHAW, R.S. SHAW, Richard Stewart, Lance Corporal, 3537, 26th Battalion/2nd Pioneer Battalion, enlisted 30 August 1915, Killed in Action, 14 October 1917, Passchendaele, Belgium.   
SHAW, W.E. SHAW, William Ernest, Private, 665, 9th Battalion/26th Battalion, enlisted 29 August 1914, Killed in Action, 5 October 1917, Passchendaele, Belgium. 
SHEPHERD, J. SHEPHERD, James, Private, Q11609, 11th Depot Battalion, enlisted 23 September 1917, Discharged 27 September 1916 (Medical reasons).  
SHEPHERD, W. SHEPHERD, William, Private, 5668, 26th Battalion, enlisted 5 May 1916, Returned to Australia 3 March 1919.   
SHERWAN, J. (Not positively identified)  
SHIELDS, C.W. SHIELS, Charles Warren, Private, 7058, 15th Battalion, enlisted 23 September 1916, Returned to Australia 25 January 1919.  
SHINN, R. SHINN, Rupert, Private, 3486, 49th Battalion / 52nd Battalion, enlisted 23 October 1916, Effective Abroad.
SHITH, T.W.G. SMITH, Thomas George Walter (see below, duplication of name)  
SHORES, C.N. SHORE, Charles Nichols, Private, 2159, Australian Army Medical Corps / 41st Battalion, enlisted 13 May 1916, Returned to Australia 19 October 1918.  
SHORES, T.W. SHORES, Thomas William, Private, 5200, 49th Battalion / 9th Battalion, enlisted 11 January 1916, Returned to Australia 12 May 1919.  
SIDDLE, A.T. SIDDLE, Arthur Tait, Corporal, 1724, 49th Battalion, enlisted 7 October 1915, Killed in Action, 12 October 1917, Belgium.   
SIEVWRIGHT, J. SEIVEWRIGHT, James, (D.C.M.), Corporal, 500, 26th Battalion / 25th Battalion, enlisted 5 January 1915, Returned to Australia 8 April 1919.  
SIMPSON, W.C. (Not positively identified)  
SINCLAIR, A. SINCLAIR, Albert, Private, 296, 12th Machine Gun Company, enlisted 13 March 1916, Returned to Australia 12 May 1919.  
SINCLAIR, C.W. SINCLAIR, Cecil Willis, Private, 19595, 1st Divisional Signal Company, enlisted 13 November 1916, Returned to Australia 31 January 1918, Died 8 June 1944, Buried Mossman Cemetery QLD.  
SING, W. SING, William, Private, 5794, 49th Battalion / 9th Battalion, enlisted 1 February 1916, Returned to Australia 12 May 1919.  
SINTON, G. SINTON, George, Private, 2465, 4th Pioneer Battalion, enlisted 25 March 1916, Discharged 29 Apriil 1918.  
SLATTER, W. SLATTER, William, Private, 3294, 49th Battalion, enlisted 29 October 1916, Returned to Australia 5 April 1919.  
SLEEP, A.C. SLIEP, Albertus Cornelius, Trooper, 3241, 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 2 January 1917, Returned to Australia 13 March 1919. Born in Rotterdam, Holland, on 31 January 1890. Served in 15th Garrison Battalion during Second World War. Died 11 August 1981. Buried at Mount Bassett Cemetery, Mackay. 
SLEEP, G.H. SLEEP, George Henry, Private, 3890, 31st Battalion, enlisted 6 September 1915, Returned to Australia 22 May 1919, Died 1 September 1919, Bowen, Queensland.  
SLEIGHT, A. (Not positively identified)  
SLEIGHT, F.A. (Not positively identified)  
SLEIGHT, G.A. SLEIGHT, George Angus, Private, 4408, 27th Battalion / 31st Battalion, enlisted 16 November 1916, Returned To Australia, 10 April 1919.  
SLEIGHT, R. SLEIGHT, Robert, Private, 6091, 15th Battalion, enlisted 31 January 1916, Returned to Australia 20 Ocotber 1918.  
SLEIGHT, T. SLEIGHT, Thomas, Private, 6090, 15th Battalion, enlisted 31 January 1916, Killed in Action, 11 April 1917, France.   
SMAIL, R.A. (Not positively identified)  
SMALLEY, R.A. SMALLEY, Richard, Sapper, 1940, 4th Pioneer Battalion, enlisted 24 January 1916, Returned to Australia 1 July 1919.  
SMART, J. SMART, James, Private, 6095, 9th Battalion, enlisted 29 February 1916, Returned to Australia 27 July 1917.  
SMITH, C.O. SMITH, Charles Owen, Private, 9666, 13th Field Ambulance / 7th Field Ambulance, enlisted 12 August 1915, Effective Abroad.   
SMITH, E.J.R. SMITH, Ernest John, Driver, 13646, 14th Field Ambulance / Army Medical Corps, Special Reinforcements, enlisted 26 October 1915, Died 8 October 1919, England.  
SMITH, E.R.T. SMITH, Wilfred Elphingston Raphael Talbot, Private, 3118, 42nd Battalion, enlisted 13 October 1916, Returned to Australia 11 January 1918.   
SMITH, F.H. SMITH, Frederick Hird, Driver, 10535, 23rd Company, Australian Army Service Corps, enlisted 9 November 1915, Returned to Australia 19 April 1919.  
SMITH, G.A.E. SMITH, George Alfred Edward, Driver, 8109, 6th Company Field Engineers, enlisted 5 October 1915, Returned to Australia 1 July 1919.  
SMITH, G.M. SMITH, George Martin, Private, 6103, 9th Battalion, enlisted 31 January 1916, Returned to Australia 15 April 1918.  
SMITH, H.R.T. SMITH, Herbert Redcliffe Talbot, Private, 3160, 42nd Battalion, enlisted 29 October 1916, Returned to Australia, 14 January 1919.  
SMITH, H.S. SMITH, Harold Spencer, Private, 3501, 49th Battalion / 9th Battalion, enlisted 20 July 1915, Returned to Australia 12 May 1919.  
SMITH, H.V. SMITH, Herbert Victor, Private, 3734, 4th Pioneer Battalion, enlisted 27 October 1916, Returned to Australia 29 August 1918.  
SMITH, H.W. SMITH, Henry Walter, Private, 6386, 26th Battalion, enlisted 14 October 1916, Returned to Australia, 8 April 1918.  
SMITH, I. (Not positively identified)  
SMITH, J.A.E. SMITH, John Austin Robert, Private, 6384, 26th Battalion, enlisted 14 October 1916, Returned to Australia, 31 July 1918.  
SMITH, J.H. SMITH, John Henry, Private, 6060, 55th Battalion / Tunnelling Companies December 1916 Reinforcements, enlisted 8 July 1916, Returned to Australia 14 May 1920.  
SMITH, N. SMITH, Norman, Private, 3113, 9th Battalion/49th Battalion, enlisted 24 June 1915, Killed in Action, 5 September 1916, Mouquet Farm, Pozieres, France. 
SMITH, P. (Not positively identified)  
SMITH, P. SMITH, Peter, Sapper, 6951, 1st Tunnelling Company, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 31 May 1919.  
SMITH, P.E. (Not positively identified)  
SMITH, R. SMITH, Ralph, Private, 3039, 49th Battalion, enlisted 19 September 1916, Returned to Australia 15 December 1919.  
SMITH, R.C. SMITH, Reginald Claude, Lieutenant, 12th Field Artillery Brigade / Field Artillery Brigade 3, enlisted 20 March 1916, Returned to Australia 12 July 1919.  
SMITH, R.J. SMITH, Robert James, Private, 2870, 41st Battalion, enlisted 9 September 1916, Returned to Australia 30 January 1918.  
SMITH, R.M. (Not positively identified)  
SMITH, S.C. SMITH, Sydney Charles, Corporal, 2259, 49th Battalion / 52nd Battalion, enlisted 20 March 1916, Returned to Australia 26 July 1919.  
SMITH, T.G.W. SMITH, Thomas George Walter, Private, 6090, 9th Battalion, enlisted 21 February 1916, Killed in Action 7 May 1917, France.
SNEYD, N.L. SNEYD, Norman Leslie, Private, 3487, 52nd Battalion, enlisted 16 October 1916, Returned To Australia, 24 January 1919.  
SNEYD, R. SNEYD, Roy, Private, 50710, 5th Machine Gun Battalion, enlisted 3 December 1917, Returned To Australia, 8 July 1919.  
SOUTHGATE, S. SOUTHGATE, Samuel, Private, 2399, 26th Battalion/12th Battalion, enlisted 6 July 1915, Killed in Action, 25 July 1916, Pozieres, France. 
SPEARS, C.R.    
SPEARY, B. SPEAREY, Bert, Private, 5751, 9th Battalion, enlisted 18 January 1916, Returned to Australia 15 January 1919.  
SPENCE, J.H. (Not positively identified)  
SPINKS, F. SPINKS, Frederick, Private, 7315, 15th Battalion, enlisted 14 October 1916, Returned to Australia 1 July 1919.  
SPRATT, W. (Not positively identified)  
SPRATT, W. SPRATT, Walter, Trooper, 3019, 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 11 January 1916, Returned to Australia 23 August 1917.  
SPURRELL, H.C. SPURRELL, Harold Percy, Private, 6843, 15th Battalion, enlisted 14 October 1916, Discharged at Perth 10 July 1917 (Medically Unfit). Did not proceed overseas.  
SQUIRES, F.C. SQUIRES, Frederick Charles, Private, 3538, 26th Battalion, enlisted 30 August 1915, Returned to Australia 20 November 1918.  
STACEY, F. (Not positively identified)  
STACEY, H. STACEY, Harry, Private, 5470, 12th Battalion / 1st Company, Australian Army Service Corps, enlisted 6 January 1916, Returned to Australia 20 April 1919.  
STAINES, W.E. STAINES, Walter Edward, Corporal, 569, 4th Division Artillery / 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 20 August 1914, Returned to Australia 23 October 1918.  
STAYT, E.A. (Not positively identified)  
STAYT, H. (Not positively identified)  
STAYTE, H.J. STAYT, Henry Joseph, Private, 3541, 26th Battalion, enlisted 20 August 1915, Killed in Action, 29 April 1917, Bullecourt, France.  
STEEL, A.E. STEEL, Alfred Ernest, Private, 5187, 47th Battalion / 15th Battalion, enlisted 24 November 1915, Returned to Australia 16 October 1916.  
STEELE, J. STEELE, John, Private, 2242, Australian Corps Headquarters / 47th Battalion, enlisted 6 March 1916, Returned to Australia 25 September 1919.   
STEVENS, H.R. STEVENS, Harold Rowton, Trooper, 840, 11th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 30 January 1915, Killed in Action, 7 August 1916, Romani, Sinai, Egypt. 
STEVENS, J. (Not positively identified)    
STEVENSON, J. STEVENSON, John, Private, 291, 41st Battalion, enlisted 19 October 1915, Killed in Action, 4 June 1917, Messines, Belgium. 
STEWART, D. STEWART, David, (M.M.), Driver, 6102, 9th Battalion, enlisted 11 February 1916, Returned to Australia 16 June 1919.  
STEWART, E. STEWART, Edward, Private, 1974, 4th Pioneer Battalion / 52nd Battalion, enlisted 7 December 1915, Returned to Australia 21 March 1918.  
STIBBARD, S. STIBBARDS, Fred., Private, 4370, 15th Battalion / 31st Battalion, enlisted 10 June 1916, Returned to Australia 15 April 1918.  
STOCKER, F. (Not positively identified)    
STODDART, T.G. STODDART, Thomas George, Private, 751, 25th Battalion, enlisted 6 February 1915, Killed in Action, 27 July 1916, Pozieres, France.   
STODDART, W.D. STODDART, William David, Private, 5475, 12th Battalion, enlisted 18 January 1916, Returned to Australia 2 March 1919.  
STONE, L. (Not positively identified)    
STOTT, C.H.    
STOTT, E.D. (Not positively identified)    
STRACHAN, J.B. STRACHAN, John Blackie, Private, 17008, 15th Field Ambulance / Army Medical Corps February 1917 Reinforcements, enlisted 21 January 1916, Returned to Australia 1 January 1919.  
STREETERS, A.H. STREETER, Alfred Hector, Private, 2635, 42nd Battalion, enlisted 30 September 1916, Returned to Australia 12 May 1918.  
SWANN, H.A. SWANN, Harry Alfred, Private, 326, 41st Battalion, enlisted 13 November 1915, Died of Illness, 13 November 1916, Fremantle, Western Australia.  
SWANSON, J.Jr. SWANSON, John, Corporal, 10539, 1st Division Train, enlisted 30 November 1915, Returned to Australia 29 July 1919.  
SWANSON, P.M. SWANSON, Percy Manson, (M.i.D., C. de G.) Captain, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 3 July 1919.
SWYNTON, J. SWINTON, James, Private, 568, 49th Battalion / 2nd Light Horse Regiment, C Squadron, enlisted 26 August 1914, Returned to Australia 8 October 1918.  
SYMONDS, C.W. SYMONS, Charles Willie, Private, 2256, 47th Battalion, enlisted 21 February 1916, Killed in Action, 12 August 1917, Wytschaete, Belgium. 
SYMONDS, J. (1) SYMONDS, John William, Private, 43, 3rd Battalion, Naval and Military Forces - Special Tropical Corps (Nov 1914), enlisted 5 November 1914.  

(2) SYMONDS, John William, Corporal, 3942, 2nd Battalion, enlisted 20 August 1915, Returned to Australia 21 April 1918, Died 18 January 1932, Buried Babinda Cemetery, QLD.
 
TANDY, A.E. TANDY, Alick Edward, Private, Q5222, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916,  Discharged 31 May 1916. Did not serve overseas.
TANDY, F. TANDY, Frank, Private, 756, 31st Battalion / 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 January 1916, Returned to Australia 9 March 1919.
TANDY, J.H. TANDY, John Henry, Private, 755, 31st Battalion / 41st Battalion, enlisted 14 December 1915, Returned to Australia 3 May 1919.
TANDY, R. TANDY, Roy, Private, Q5223, 41st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, discharged 31 May 1916. Did not serve Overseas.
TANK, R. (Not positively identified)    
TAYLOR, H.C. TAYLOR, Henry Charles, Private, 4809, 31st Battalion, enlisted 26 October 1916, Returned to Australia 5 July 1919.  
TAYLOR, H.J. TAYLOR, Henry Joseph, Private, 2514, 52nd Battalion / 47th Battalion, enlisted 20 March 1916, Killed in Action, 19 August 1917, Messines, Belgium. 
TAYLOR, H.T. (Not positively identified)    
TAYLOR, J. TAYLOR, James, Private, 2888, 42nd Battalion, enlisted 14 October 1916, Returned To Australia, 12 December 1918.  
TAYLOR, W.A. TAYLOR, William Andrew, Private, 3398, 31st Battalion, enlisted 25 January 1916, Returned to Australia 22 May 1919.  
TELFORD, D.W. TELFORD, David Waller, Private, 3921, 31st Battalion, enlisted 1 April 1916, Returned to Australia 9 January 1920.  
TELFORD, R.J. (Not positively identified)    
TEMPLE, A.D. (Not positively identified)    
TEMPLE, W. TEMPLE, William Fairbairn, Trooper, 37, 4th Anzac Battalion, Imperial Camel Corps / 11th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 7 January 1915, Killed in Action 30 March 1918, Amman, Jordan. 
THOMAS, B.E. (Not positively identified)    
THOMAS, T. THOMAS, Tommy, Private, 1003, 25th Battalion, enlisted 9 March 1915, Died of Wounds, 15 September 1916, France. 
THOMPSON, A.J. THOMPSON, Abraham John, Private, 111, 41st Battalion, enlisted 2 December 1915, Killed in Action, 24 December 1916, France.  
THOMPSON, A.S. THOMSON, Archibald Sinclair, Private, 916, 3rd Pioneer Battalion, enlisted 17 January 1916, Returned to Australia 1 July 1919.  
THOMPSON, F. (Not positively identified)    
THOMPSON, G.E. THOMPSON, George Edward, Corporal, 2167, 41st Battalion, enlisted 28 March 1916, discharged in England 7 May 1919.  
THOMPSON, R.J. THOMPSON, Robert John, Captain, 26th Battalion, Killed in Action, 5 August 1916, Pozieres, France.
THOMPSON, T. THOMPSON, Thomas, Private, 7318, 15th Battalion, enlisted 27 October 1916, Returned to Australia 5 November 1917.  
THOMPSON, W. THOMPSON, William, Private, 5211, 49th Battalion / 9th Battalion, enlisted 14 December 1915, Returned to Australia 24 June 1916.  
TETCHENER, J. TITCHENER, John, Driver, 216, 11th Light Horse Regiment / 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 19 February 1915, Returned to Australia 21 January 1916.  
THORNING, G.F. THORNING, George Fletcher, Private, 187, 8th Battalion, enlisted 17 August 1914, Killed in Action, 26 July 1916, Pozieres, France. 
THORNTON, L. THORNTON, Leonard, Corporal, 2370, 15th Battalion / 47th Battalion, enlisted 21 February 1916, Returned to Australia 8 August 1919.  
TIDEMANN, T. TIDEMAN, Thomas, Private, 3397, 31st Battalion, enlisted 25 January 1916, Returned to Australia 4 May 1917.  
TITCHNER, J. TITCHENER, John, Driver, 216, 11th Light Horse Regiment / 2nd Light Horse Regiment, enlisted 19 February 1915, Returned to Australia 21 January 1916.  
TODD, E. (Not positively identified)  
TODD, F.G. (Not positively identified)  

    


If you can supply any further information or photographs on the above please contact us by EMAIL.
Glen Hall


   


Glen Hall 2001-2018.
created 23 May 2009.
last updated 09 December 2018 .
Site maintained by Glen Hall